Agenda

Streaming Tech Leadership Summit


October 16-17| Stewart Hotel, NYC, NY


Monday, October 16

8:00 – 10:00pm Cocktails Reception for Early Arrivals

 

Tuesday, October 17

8:30 – 10:00am Breakfast Event

Breakfast Keynote: Naren Venkataraman, VP, Engineering, Vimeo

10:10 – 10:55am Session 1: New Infrastructures: Deploying Next Generation Media Supply Chains

This panel will provide an overview of the new technologies for revamping infrastructures to help TV companies capitalize on streaming video and digital media opportunities with improved content delivery networks, real-time analytics, quality of service systems, metadata, digital asset management systems, video players, APIs, SDKs, social media integration and other key technologies for producing, creating, monetizing and distributing content.

 

Moderator

Tom Butts, Editor-in-Chief, TV Technology

 

Panelists

Brian Angioletti, VP, Media Delivery, BAMTECH Media

Hannah Barnhardt, Head of Marketing and Strategy, Sony DADC New Media Solutions

Josh Derby, Vice President, Technology Development & Strategy, Discovery Communications

Greg Gialloreto, Director, Global Broadcast Architecture, QVC

More to be announced

11:05 – 11:50am Session 2: Live Streaming: From TV to Social Media and Beyond

Streaming live to apps, websites, Facebook Live, Periscope, YouTube Live and other digital platforms offer new opportunities for reaching new audiences with streaming video, news, sports, virtual reality and other offerings. This panel will look new technologies for delivering content to those platforms and provide case studies of how stations and networks can capitalize on the rapid growth of live streaming audiences.

 

Moderator

Adriana Waterston, SVP of Insights & Strategy, Horowitz Research

 

Panelists

Jon Landman, VP of Sales, Teradek

JR McCabe, Chief Digital Officer, Poker Central

Ken Dillard, VP of Sales, USA, TVU Networks

Susanne Mei, General Manager, PeopleTV

Mark Tulloss, Founding Partner, Coffee Cup Productions

Will Waters, Senior Director IP Workflow Strategy, NewTek

12:00-1:30pm Lunch Event
Lunch Keynote:
Christy Tanner, SVP and GM of CBS News Digital
1:40 – 2:25pm Session 3: Streaming Profits: Tech for Monetizing Digital Media

This panel will explore new technologies that are designed to help players turn streaming video operations into profit centers with better systems for advanced advertising, subscription management, pay-per-view, authentication, digital syndication, electronic-sell through, metadata, VOD and data analytics.

 

Moderator

George Winslow, Executive Producers, Technology Leadership Summits

 

Panelists

Gianluca D’Aniello, SVP and Chief Technology Officer, The Associated Press

Will Felcon, Head of Product & Technology, Premion, a division of TEGNA Media

Seth A. Metsch, Vice President, Digital Media & Corporate Development, A+E Networks

Paddy Rao, SVP of Product Development and Engineering, DISH Network (Sling Media)

Dan Robbins, Head of Ad Research, Roku

2:35 – 3:20pm Session 4: Streaming from the Cloud: New Video Workflows

This panel will look the best practices for adopting software as a service and cloud-based technologies for software, streaming video, video encoding, storage, servers, media asset management and other key services. How can these next generation technologies help control costs and improve the quality of streaming video services and what are some of the challenges these technologies pose for existing infrastructures?

 

Moderator

Tom Butts, Editor-in-Chief, TV Technology

 

Panelists

Ben Chodor, Founder, Stream 57

Jason Hofmann, VP of Architecture, Limelight Networks

Andre Vawdrey, Director of Partner Solutions, NBC Sports Group

Tom Sahara, VP of Operations & Technology, Turner Sports

Rick Young, Head of Global Products, Encompass Digital Media

3:20 – 3:50pm Refreshments & Networking
4:00 – 4:55pm Closing Keynote: Michael Porter, VP of Business Development, Telescope
4:55 – 6:00pm Closing Cocktails & Networking